The Fifth Camerata Artists International Competition Winners

 

CONCERTO COMPETITION WINNERS

 

GRAND PRIZE.    Sooah Jeon, flute, student of Soo-Kyung Park

1st Runner Up    Kento Hong, violin, student of Dr. Ann Setzer

2nd Runner Up   Sterling Elliott, cello, student of Joel Krosnick

 

 

 

 

Elementary I (Ages 5 -8)

2nd place

Aoi Kitazawa, piano, student of Eri Kang

 

 

Elementary II (Ages 9-11)

 

1st place 

Sooah Jeon, flute, student of Soo-Kyung Park

2nd place

Ivy Hahn, violin, student of Solim Shin

3rd place

Adelaide Ang, piano, student of Yuri Kim

Effie Li, piano, student of Ingrid Clarfield

Timothy Shi, violin, student of Duoming Ba

Hajune Shin, cello, student of Nathan Cottrell

Honorable Mention

Felix Wang, violin, student of Fudeko Takahashi

 

Junior I (Ages 12-14)

 

1st place

Kento Hong, violin, student of Dr. Ann Setzer

Ian Maloney, cello, student of Madeleine Golz

2nd place

Cadee Lee, clarinet, student of Seungho Choi

Jaeho Lee, cello, student of Emirhan Tunca

3rd place

Alyssa Xu, piano, student of Ingrid Clarfield

 

Junior II (Ages 15-17)

 

1st place

Christy Choi, cello, student of Clara Kim

2nd place

Gabriel Aiden Sipe, cello, student of Maureen McDermott

Seokhoon Henri Yoon, cello, student ofClara Kim

3rd place

Emre Alptuna, piano, student of Ronn Yedidia

 

Senior (Ages 18-22)

 

1st place

Sterling Elliott, cello, student of Joel Krosnick

3rd place

Bihan Li, violin, student of Weigang Li

Xuelin Wang, piano, student of Maria del Pico Taylor

Yuntong Guan, piano, student of Yuri Kim

SOLO COMPETITION WINNERS

Elementary I (Ages 5 -8)

 

2nd place

Evelyn Liu, piano, student of Eunju Kim

Mason Zhou, piano, student of Michael Thomopoulos

 

Elementary II (Ages 9-11)

 

1st place

Ellie Hahn, violin, student of Solim Shin

2nd place

Taksh Gupta, piano, student of Ingrid Clarfield

Emma Liu, piano, student of Eunju Kim

3rd place

Sarah Chen, piano, student of Ingrid Clarfield

Aaron Dai, cello, student of Misha Quint

Kai Kobori-Huang, piano, student of Danielle Errico

Albert Lee, cello, student of Vladimir Pantsleve

Honorable Mention

Angela Lee, flute, student of Young Kyung Jang

Kyson F. Zhou, violin, student of Xiao-Fu Zhou

 

 

Junior I (Ages 12-14)

 

1st place

Elizabeth Yang, piano, student of Grace Yang

2nd place

Natalie Chow, piano, student of Beatrice Long

Daisy Greene, saxophone, student of Jonathan Wintringham

Sammi Li, piano, student of Ingrid Clarfield

3rd place

Abraham Ansonoff, harp, student of Katy Wong

Gyuri Kim, piano, student of Dae Hyung Ahn

Ryan Kim, clarinet, student of Seung Ho Choi

Honorable Mention

Claire Nam, violin, student of Madeleine Jansen

Boram Shim, violin, student of Hye Young Bang

 

Junior II (Ages 15-17)

 

1st place

Julia Angelov, violin, student of Aaron Rosand

2nd place

Hyojeong Hwang, violin, student of Dr. Yu Jeong Lee

Annette Kim, viola, student of Jiwon Kim

Hoon Hee(Ryan) Rhew, violin, student of Dr. Yu Jeong Lee

Hyun Woo Ro, viola, student of Dr. Yu Jeong Lee

Frank Wang, violin, student of Ann Setzer and Khullip Jeung

3rd place

Emre Alptuna, piano, student of Ronn Yedidia

Jacqueline Chen, piano, student of Ingrid Clarfield

Danielle Cui, piano, student of Marina Kreslin

Ashley Tang, piano, student of Daniela Bracchi

 

Senior (Ages 18-22)

 

1st place

Jeongmin Kim, piano, student of Yoheved Kaplinsky

2nd place

Bihan Li, violin, student of Weigang Li

Jiawei Lyu, piano, student of Jerome Lowenthal

Subscribe Now

Join the mailing list

Address:

194 LIVINGSTON ST., SUITE 3 NORTHVALE, NJ 07647

Telephone:

(551) 800-1712

© 2018 by Camerata New Jersey. All Rights Reserved.