The Eighth Camerata Artists International Competition Winners

GRAND PRIZE   

GOLD PRIZE     

SILVER PRIZE

Jinan Laurentia Woo, violin      

Miles Levine, cello

Jessica Jeon, violin  

 CONCERTO COMPETITION WINNERS 

 

Elementary I (Ages 5 -8)

 

2nd place

Claire Li, piano, student of Michael Thomopoulos, NJ

Jayden King, violin, student of Alejandro Mendoza, NJ

3rd place

Emma Sugiyama, cello, student of Jisoo Ok, NY

Elementary II (Ages 9-11)

 

1st place

Valentina Chen, violin, student of Stefan Jackiw, NJ

 

2nd place

Maxwell Brown, violin, student of Shelley Beard Santore, DE

Sophia Jenkins, cello, student of Inbal Segev, NJ

William Kim, cello, student of Fred Sherry, NY

3rd place

Melanie Chang, cello, student of Alex Croxton, NY

Gloria So One Kwon, violin, student of Khullip Jeung, NY

Alyssa Sugiyama, cello, student of Jisoo Ok, NY

Hana Okamoto, violin, student of Quan Ge, NY

Yujin Kang, violin, student of Khullip Jeung, NJ

Calliope Smith, violin, student of Natasha Makhijani, CA

Ji-yeon Shin, violin, student of Jung Won Yoon, NY

 

Junior I (Ages 12-14)

 

1st place

Laurentia Woo, violin, student of Li Lin, NJ

Evelyn Joung, cello, student of Clara Minhye Kim, NJ

 

2nd place

Hannah Park, violin, student of I-Hao Lee, NY 

Roma Graves, cello, student of Philippe Muller, NY

Minjoo Song, violin, student of Krzysztof Kuznik, NJ

Yumi Park, violin, student of Yu Jeong Lee, NY

Madison Lee, violin, student of Jungwon Yoon, NY

Michael Stoica, flute, student of Soo-Kyung Park, NY

3rd place

Sarah Park, violin, student of Sonja Foster, FL

Kate Takemoto, violin, student of Khullip Jeung, NY

Elie Kuan, cello, student of HyoJin Lee, NJ

Ashley Park, violin, student of Yoojin Jang, NY

Seunghoon Pi, cello, student of Elaine Shin, GA

Anne Takemoto, violin, student of Khullip Jeung, NY

Honorable Mention

Veronica Chen, violin, student of Gian Paolo Peloso, Hong Kong CHINA

Celine Kim, viola, student of Molly Carr, NY

Noura Ossi, violin, student of Philip Pan, FL

 

Junior II (Ages 15-17)

 

1st place

Andrew Chun, cello, student of Clara Minhye Kim, NY

 

2nd place

Lia Liang-liang Chen, violin, student of Ann Setzer, NY

Faith Youn, violin, student of Catherine Ro, NJ

Ian Maloney, cello, student of Joel Krosnick, NY

Leo Chang, cello, student of Marion Feldman, NJ

Anthony Yoon, violin, student of Alexander Treger, CA

3rd place

Anita Liu, clarinet, student of Seungho Choi, NJ

Ryan Tully, violin, student of Elizabeth Faidley, NJ

Rose Ossi, violin, student of Philip Pan, FL

 

Senior (Ages 18-22)

 

2nd place

Sakira Fujimoto, clarinet, student of Ayako Oshima, NY 

         SOLO COMPETITION WINNERS       

 

Elementary I (Ages 5 -8)

 

1st place

Claire Li, piano, student of Michael Thomopoulos, NJ

2nd place

Tingxi Zhu, piano, student of Brian Yuebing Lin, NJ

Olivia Li, piano, student of Michael Thomopoulos, NJ

Emma Li, piano, student of Chiu-Tze Lin, NJ

3rd place

Evelyn Hwang, piano, student of Sohyun Ahn, S. Korea

Serin Oh, piano, student of Daniela Bracchi, NY

Logan Burghoffer, piano, student of Brian Yuebing Lin, NJ

Honorable Mention

Elaina Park, piano, student of Ahran Kim, NJ

 

Elementary II (Ages 9-11)

 

1st place

Alan Xiang, piano, student of Michael Thomopoulos, NJ

2nd place

Ella Xu, piano, student of Jingwen Tu, NY

Si Yeon Park, flute, student of Soo Kyung Park, NJ

Dominique Zen, violin, student of Jeremy Zhu, NY

Ryan Wang, voice, student of Henry Chen, NJ

Janice Li, piano, student of Michael Thomopoulos, NJ

Rickie Lim, piano, student of Han Chen, NY

Yujin Kang, violin, student of Khullip Jeung, NJ

Alice Hu, violin, student of Brittany Sklar, NJ

 

3rd place

Zale Zhang, piano, student of Miyoko Lotto, NY

Adrian Cho, piano, student of Dae Hyung Ahn, NJ

Julian Lee, piano, student of Ahran Kim, NJ

Bohan Chen, piano, student of Hanbo Liu, NJ

Nathanael Briell, piano, student of Wong Mun-tzung, NY

 

Honorable Mention

Ashley Park, violin, student of Ahran Kim, NJ

Hugo Lin, violin, student of Bela Horvath, NY

Eli Park, piano, student of Ahran Kim, NJ

 

 

Junior I (Ages 12-14)

 

1st place

Jessica Jeon, violin, student of Jiwon Kim, NJ

 

2nd place

Michael Stoica, flute, student of Soo-Kyung Park, NY

Claire Jiang, piano, student of Evelyn Golz, NJ

Chelsea Wang, violin, student of Jiwon Kim, NJ

Christopher Ramos, piano, student of Carmel Lowenthal, PA

Hana Tsai, violin, student of Yu Jeong Lee, NY

Kate Takemoto, violin, student of Khullip Jeung, NY

Ziyan Liang, piano, student of Sachiko Kato, NY

Felix Wang, violin, student of Jisun Kang, MA

Annelise Ossi, violin, student of Melissa Barrett, FL

Sarah Park, violin, student of Sonja Foster, FL

Arielle Chen, piano, student of Hanbo Liu, NJ

 

3rd place

Josephine Chen, flute, student of Matthew Wing Yin Wu, Hong Kong CHINA

Bohyun Han, flute, student of Jaqueiline Devoe, MA

Leah Park, flute, student of JiSun Park, NJ

Vanessa Roseberry, piano, student of Hanbo Liu, NJ

Yitong Huang, piano, student of Hanbo Liu, NJ

Anne Takemoto, violin, student of Khullip Jeung, NY

Olivia Lee, flute, student of JiSun Park, NJ

Veronica Chen, violin, student of Gian Paolo Peloso, Hong Kong CHINA

 

Honorable Mention

Christie Kim, voice, student of Lara Nie, NJ

Amy Xiao, violin, student of Ella Heifets, NY

Hasadia Briell, piano, student of Wong Mun-tzung, NY

Lyndon Lee, piano, student of Ahran Kim, NJ

 

Junior II (Ages 15-17)

 

1st place

Miles Levine, cello, student of Astrid Schween, NY

Charissa Soh, violin, student of Hyo Kang, NY

2nd place

Olivia Oh, violin, student of I-Hao Lee, NY

Rebecca Cho, cello, student of Clara Minhye Kim, NY

Audrey Gang, piano, student of Stella Xu, NJ

David Song, violin, student of Bela Horvath, NJ

Eleanor Ha, bassoon, student of Marc Goldberg, NJ

Giovanni Ramos, piano, student of Carmel Lowenthal, PA

Toby Huang, violin, student of Jeremy Zhu, MA

Maxine Chen, violin, student of Grace Shim, NJ

Claire Jiang, piano, student of Grace Junghee Yang, NJ

Claire Chang, piano, student of Tatiana Goncharova, NJ

 

3rd place

Faith Youn, violin, student of Catherine Ro, NJ

Sophia Shen, bassoon, student of Marc Goldberg, NY

Yiming Huang, piano, student of Hanbo Liu, NJ

Annabel Shen, bassoon, student of Marc Goldberg, NY

Bethany Yang, violin, Yujeong Lee, PA

Sarah Cho, piano, student of JeongEun Park Kang, MD

Ryan Titapiwatanakun, violin, student of Eric Chin, CA

 

Honorable Mention

Clarissa Leong, piano, student of Illya Filshtinskiy, NY

Natalie Kim, piano, student of Juny Jung, NJ

Samuel Irizarry, flute, Youngkyung Jang, NJ

 

Senior (Ages 18-22)

 

2nd place

Jeongwon Lee, flute, student of Carol Wincenc, S. Korea

Brielle Perez, piano, student of Eduardus Halim, NY

 

   ENSEMBLE COMPETITION WINNERS   

Junior  (Ages 12-17)

1st place

NTH Trio, student of Michael Kaufman, CA

Holly Lacey, violin; Nathaniel Yue, cello; Qiao Zhang, piano

 

2nd place

Connect 4, student of Jee Sun Lee, NY

Lydia Jung, violin; Chloe Cho, violin; Chloe Choi, viola; Miles Jung, cello

The Sparks String Quartet, student of Mira Kang, NJ

Sanjay Kaushik, violin; Richard Aerath, violin; Sasmit Munagala, viola; Aarav Patel, cello