top of page

The Tenth Camerata Artists International Competition Winners

GRAND PRIZE   

GOLD PRIZE     

SILVER PRIZE

TBA

TBA

TBA

TBA

CONCERTO CATEGORY WINNERS

Elementary I (Ages 5 -8)

2nd place

Valerie Bai, Violin, Student of Kelly Barr, MA

3rd place

Camille Cruz, Cello, Student of Madeleine Golz, NY

Honorable Mention

Ariella Lee, Cello, Student of Philo Lee, NJ

Elementary II (Ages 9-11)

 

1st place

Evelyn Shengxi Yang, Piano, Student of Ernest Barretta, NY

 

2nd place

Ivy Yin, Violin, Student of Tunde Gaal, NJ

Lucas Li, Piano, Student of Daniela Bracchi, NY

3rd place

Noah Xia, Piano, Student of Ronn Yedidia, NJ

Ziran Qu, Cello, Student of Hyojin Lee, NJ

Beatrice Koo, Violin, Student of Jinyoung Park Kim, NJ

Ronny Wang, Violin, Student of Alejandro Mendoza, NY

Honorable Mention

Amy Wei, Cello, Student of Madeleine Golz, NY

Frank Luo, Piano, Student of Zhiye Lin, NY

Junior I (Ages 12-14)

 

1st place

William Yeh, Violin, Student of Naoko Tanaka, NY 

Oliver Mar, Cello, Student of Clara Minhye Kim, NJ

 

2nd place

Maxwell Brown, Violin, Student of Timothy Schwarz, DE

Ryan Chung, Violin, Student of Catherine Cho, NJ

Justin Kijun Lee, Cello, Student of Clara Minhye Kim, VA 

Audrey Ang, Violin, Student of Li Lin, NY 

Elie Kuan, Cello, Student of HyoJin Lee, NJ

Kenny Yang, Cello, Student of HyoJin Lee, NJ

Hawon Song, Cello, Student of Kyung Ah Lee, NJ

Rubi Yujin Kang, Violin, Student of Yu Jeong Lee, NJ

Coltrane Prewitt, Piano, Student of Adrienne Kim, NY

3rd place

Joshua Lee, Double Bass, Student of Timothy Cobb, NY

Melanie Chang, Cello, Student of Alex Croxton, NY

Charlotte Ji Dressel, Cello, Student of Hyojin Lee, NJ

Lauren Sera Chung, Violin, Student of Soyeon Ahn, NJ

William Kim, Cello, Student of Amy Barston, NY

Yaolin Wang, Piano, Student of Taya Shum, CT

Anna Sui, Cello, Student of Hyojin Lee, NJ

Eri Ishikawa , Violin, Student of Naoko Tanaka, NY

Amelia Lee, Violin, Student of Kenneth Renshaw, NJ

Chloe Shiho Chang, Violin, Student of Zeynep Alpan, NY

Rena Ryu, Violin, Student of Jiwon April Kim, NJ

Alexander Diefenbach, Cello, Student of David Geber, NY

William Zhou, Violin, Student of Khullip Jeung, NY

 

Junior II (Ages 15-17)

 

1st place

Charles Lee, Cello, Student of Taeguk Mun, WA

Christian Yoo, Clarinet, Student of Ayako Neidich, NJ

 

2nd place

Joie Kuo, Cello, Student of Clara Kim, NJ

Griffin Frost, Cello, Student of Astrid Schween, NY

Ellie Choi, Flute, Student of Bart Feller, NJ

Caleb Suh, Cello, Student of Marion Feldman, NJ

Alexia Fang, Piano, Student of Hanbo Liu & Helen Huang, NJ

Clara Chi, Violin, Student of Ann Setzer, CT

Abraham Kim, Cello, Student of Jamie Kellogg, AZ

Hannah Kim, Piano, Student of Daniel Epstein, NY

Emilia Prini​, Cello, Student of Alex Croxton, NY

Jaeho Lee​, Cello, Student of Mark Churchill, MA

Queenie Dai​, Flute, Student of Bart Feller, NY

3rd place

Darren Lee, Cello, Student of Hyojin Lee, NJ

Angela Hong, Flute, Student of Zara Lawler, NJ

Leon Zhou, Viola, Student of Toby Appel, NY

Bohyun Sean Han, Flute, Student of Hyun Jin Jang, S.KOREA

Emily Xu, Cello, Student of Madeleine Golz, NJ

Albert Lee, Cello, Student of Madeleine Golz, NJ

Honorable Mention

Jun Kim, Clarinet, Student of Sam Boutris, CA 

 

SOLO CATEGORY WINNERS

Elementary I (Ages 5 -8)

 

1st place

Ria Kang, Violin, Student of Sheryl Staples, NJ

2nd place

Lawrence Wong, Piano, Student of Sherry Kim, NJ

3rd place

Emma Xu, Piano, Student of Joyce Ng, NY

Conrad Abrahams, Piano, Student of Sohyun Ahn, NY

Ethan Liu, Piano, Student of Eunice Park, NJ

 

Honorable Mention

River Brown, Violin, Student of Hirono Oka, DE

Elementary II (Ages 9-11)

 

1st place

Richard Wang, Cello, Clara Kim, NY

2nd place

Lauren Lee, Flute, Student of Mira Koo, NJ

Lauren Kang, Piano, Student of Lora Tchekoratova, NY

 

3rd place

Adrian Cho, Piano, Student of Dae Hyung Ahn, NJ

Henry Tan, Piano, Student of Hanbo Liu, NJ

Emmanuelle Chung, Harp, Student of Barbara Allen, NJ

Blaike Stephen, Piano, Student of Sherry Kim, NY

Ella Lee, Viola, Student of Jiwon Kim, NJ

Skyler Zhang, Piano, Student of Wendy Wu, NJ

Elaine Yan, Piano, Student of Hanbo Liu, NJ

 

Honorable Mention

Amy Wei, Cello, Student of Madeleine Golz, NY

Macy Chang, Clarinet, Student of Benjamin Adler, NJ

Debbie Tae, Piano, Student of Eileen Buck, NY

Ella Ciobanu, Voice, Student of Kaitlyn Barnes, NJ

 

 

Junior I (Ages 12-14)

 

1st place

Madison Lee, Violin, Student of Lucie Robert, NY

 

2nd place

Rubi Yujin Kang, Violin, Student of Yu Jeong Lee, NJ

William Kim, Cello, Student of Amy Barston, NY

Dylan Oh, Cello, Student of Taeguk Mun, NY

Alejandro Wu-Mula, Piano, Student of HanBo Liu, PA

Emily Wu, Piano, Student of Grace Yang, NJ

Hawon Song, Cello, Student of Kyung Ah Lee, NJ

Juliet Besch-Turner, Voice, Student of Amelia Demayo, NY

Yosef Kogan, Violin, Student of Viktor Basis, NY

Kenny Yang, Cello, Student of Hyo Jin Lee, NJ

Sebin Jeung, Violin, Student of Ann Setzer & Laura Mount, NJ

Erin Lang, Violin, Student of Khullip Jeung, NY

Stanley Hyun, Piano, Student of Kayoung An, NJ

Jaden Liu, Piano, Student of Grace Yang, NJ

 

3rd place

Charlotte Ji Dressel, Cello, Student of Hyojin Lee, NJ

Gina Kim, Cello, Student of Kellie Lee, NY

Hannah Moon, Violin, Student of Yu Jeong Lee, NJ

Alice Hu, Violin, Student of Brittany Sklar, NJ

Eri Ishikawa, Violin, Student of Naoko Tanaka, NY

Cherie Xu, Piano, Student of Grace Yang, NJ

Yitong Huang, Piano, Student of Hanbo Liu, NJ

Yael Pinchuk, Piano, Student of Yulia Dusman, NJ

Maya Joshi, Voice, Student of Amelia DeMayo & Liliana Sortirova, NJ

Allison Chen, Cello, Student of Hyojin Lee, NJ

Rena Ryu, Violin, Student of Jiwon April Kim, NJ

Haydn Lee, Cello, Student of Sofia Nowik, NJ

Honorable Mention

Justin Koo, Viola, Student of April Jiwon Kim, NY

Christopher Kim, Trombone, Student of Changmin Chang, NY

Kailey Sunwoo, Voice, Student of Hye Young Kang, NJ

Mia Li, Violin, Student of Tunde Gaal, NJ

Eva Lee, Voice, Student of Hye Young Kang, NJ

Jinha Park, Viola, Student of Yu Jeong Lee, NJ

 

Junior II (Ages 15-17)

 

1st place

Shinah Youn, Cello, Student of Clive Greensmith, CA 

2nd place

Brianna  Kim, Cello, Student of Kyung Ah Lee, NJ

Taira Matsumoto, Saxophone, Student of Wonki Lee, NY

Victor Hsu, Violin, Student of Masao Kawasaki, NJ

Edward Lee, Clarinet, Student of Seungho Choi, NJ

Hongrae Kim, Saxophone, Student of Wonki Lee, NJ

Bryanna Liu, Cello, Student of Amy Barston, NJ

Aaron Liu, Piano, Student of Robin Freund-Epstein, NY

Ryan Kim, Clarinet, Student of Jo-Ann Sternberg, NJ

Stephanie Lee, Viola, Student of Toby Appel, NJ

Sarah Chen, Piano, Student of Hanbo Liu, NJ

Alma Wosner, Cello, Student of Astrid Schween, NY

Junmo Kang, Flute, Student of Min Sang Park, NJ

Jackson Bai, Cello, Student of Troy Stuart, NY

Tei Kim, Piano, Student of Yoosun Park, NJ

3rd place

Edward Lee, Viola, Student of Sophie Arbuckle, NJ

Ashley Choi, Piano, Student of Hyun Ju Jang, NJ

Darren Lee, Cello, Student of Hyojin Lee, NJ

Khaos Kook, Violin, Student of Nancy Zhou, WA

Min Kyung Ariane Lee, Violin, Student of Hong Ying Ho, Hong Kong

Jade Li, Piano, Student of Carmel Lowenthal, NY

Angela Hong, Flute, Student of Zara Lawler, NJ

Trinity Wang, Piano, Student of Eunice Park, NJ

Christopher Ramos, Piano, Student of Carmel Lowenthal, PA

Sophia Kim, Violin, Student of Xiao Wang, NJ

Avyn Jeung, Viola, Student of Yi-Fang Huang, NJ

Ethan Wei, Piano, Student of Grace Yang, NJ

 

Honorable Mention

Ethan Xu, Cello, Student of Mira Kang, NJ

Claire Kim, Cello, Student of Sam Bae, NJ

Olivia Lee, Voice, Student of Hye Young Kang, NJ

Olivia Kim, Viola, Student of Yu Jeong Lee, NJ

Krish Patel, Violin, Student of Xiao Wang, NJ

Senior (Ages 18-22)

 

1st place

Rowan Pedraza, Piano, Student of Carmel Lowenthal, NY

Honorable Mention

Chris Lee, Violin, Student of Yirang Nam, CT

ENSEMBLE CATEGORY WINNERS

Junior  (Ages 12-17)

1st place

Clio Trio, Student of Victoria Mushkatkol, NY

Yufei Chen, Piano; Lynn Sung, Violin; Joie Kuo, Cello

 

2nd place

Boqer Quartet, Student of Jee Sun Lee, NJ

David Kim, Violin; Rebekah Kim, Violin; Jason Lee, Violin; Julia Jang, Violin

3rd place

Armonia Trio, Student of Kyung Ah Lee, NJ

Joshua Lee, Piano; Rena Ryu, Violin; Hawon Song, Cello

Concordia Quartet, Student of Yu Jeong Lee, NJ

Hannah Moon, Violin; Brian Lim, Violin; Ian Bang, Viola; Calvin Kwon, Cello

Ridge Trio, Student of Mira Kang, NJ

Anya Wang, Piano; Anderson Yu, Violin; Jacob Kang, Cello

bottom of page