The Fourth Camerata Artists International Competition Winners

 

 CONCERTO COMPETITION WINNERS 

GRAND PRIZE.        Kevin Zephyrin, bassoon

1st Runner Up       Four Violins, violin

2nd Runner Up    Lily Kwak, piano

 

 

Elementary I (Ages 5 -8)

 

1st place

Chaeyoon Lee, Piano

 

2nd place

Aurelia Faidley-Solars, Cello

 

 

Elementary II (Ages 9-11)

 

1st place

Four Violins, 

Rino Nakamura, Anne Takemoto, Kathleen Lee, Kate Takemoto

Krystal Sun, Violin

2nd place

Conor McMillen, Violin

 

Junior I (Ages 12-14)

 

1st place

Lily Kwak, Piano

KevinZephyrin, Bassoon

2nd place

Bedros Vartavar Maldjian, Piano

Caecilia Lee, Violin

3rd place

Grace Seoeun Kim, Violin

 

Junior II (Ages 15-17)

 

1st place

TriloGy Piano Trio

Ashley Kim, Piano; Renee Choi, Violin; Christina Jung, Cello

2nd place

Jun Lin, Violin

Madeleine Pintoff, Viola

Daniel Son, Viola

3rd place

Joshua Son, Piano

Kevin Won, Cello

Irene Yi, Cello

Eumin Hong, Cello

 

Senior (Ages 18-22)

 

1st place

Yunqiu Xu, Piano

2nd place

Tracy Wong, Piano

3rd place

Xuelin Wang, Piano

 

 SOLO COMPETITION WINNERS 

Elementary I (Ages 5 -8)

 

2nd place

Evelyn Liu, Piano

Ethan Oh, Piano

3rd place

Justin Na, Piano

Elementary II (Ages 9-11)

 

1st place

Effie Li, Piano

2nd place

Emma Liu, Piano

Joshua Kim, Piano

Tiffany Chang, Clarinet

Minjoo Song, Violin

ConorMcMillen, Violin

 

3rd place

Ariana Kim, Piano

Stephanie Chan, Flute

Junior I (Ages 12-14)

 

1st place

Bedros Vartavar Maldjian, Piano

Yireh Choi, Cello

2nd place

Jonathan Lai, Clarinet

Grace Wang, Piano

Sammi Li, Piano

Jacqueline Chen, Piano

 

3rd place

Kaitlyn Park, Piano

Irene Cho, Piano

Honorable Mention

John Mauro, Piano

 

Junior II (Ages 15-17)

 

1st place

Jun Lin, Violin

Madeleine Pintoff, Viola

2nd place

Sarah Liu, Piano

Alyssa Marie Soma, Piano

Seungho Lee, Violin

Kevin Won, Cello

3rd place

Joshua Son, Piano

 

Senior (Ages 18-22)

 

1st place

Yu Wang, Piano

2nd place

Yunqiu Xu, Piano

 

 ENSEMBLE COMPETITION WINNERS 

Junior (Ages 12-17)

 

1st place

Piano Trio Astra

Bairun Liu, Piano; Daniel Seog, Violin; Camden Archambeau, Cello

2nd place

Mieumin Duet

Mieu Imai, Violin; Eumin Hong, Cello

3rd place

Duo Beta Ori

Maya Johnson, Violin; Noam Ginsparg, Cello

 

Teachers of the Winners 

 

YoungAi Park-Do, Khullip Jeong, Nanae Iwata, Helen Huang, Nanci Belmont, Byung-Hyun Rhee, Alexandre Moutouzkine, Ingrid Clarfield, Michael Thomopoulos, Kyung Ah Lee, Sophie Arbuckle, Jeffrey Cohen, Laura Lev, Diego Garcia,Krzysztof Kuznik, I-Hao Lee, Angela Cheng, Yu Jeong Lee, Eunju Kim, Karen Kim, Ahjung Han, Jiwon Kim, Noelle Perrin, Yoonah Kim, Seungho Choi, Stella Xu, Elizabeth Faidley, Clara Kim, Jia Kim, Sieun Lin, Gloria Kim, Maria del Pico Taylor, Madeline Schatz-Harris,E unjung Ahn

Subscribe Now

Join the mailing list

Address:

400 Sylvan Ave. Ste 105, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632

Telephone:

(551) 800-1712

© 2020 by Camerata New Jersey. All Rights Reserved.