The Third Camerata Artists International Competition Winners

 

 CONCERTO COMPETITION WINNERS 

Elementary I (Ages 5 -8)

 

1st place

Elizabeth G. Lee, Violin

 

2nd place

Chaeyoon Lee, Piano

 

 

Elementary II (Ages 9-11)

 

1st place

Bernadette Kim, Violin

 

2nd place

Malvyn Lai, Piano

Aiden Hyun, Piano

 

3rd place

Nabi Quane, Violin

Julie Kim, Violin

 

Honorable Mention

Hyesun Hannah Hong, Piano

 

 

Junior I (Ages 12-14)

 

1st place

Serin Park, Violin

Chelsie Lim, Cello

 

2nd place

Heechan Ku, Cello

Renee Choi, Violin

Chelsea Xia, Violin

 

3rd place

Lesley Sung, Piano

 

Honorable Mention

Jiah Lee, Violin

Seoyeun Lee, Piano

Johanna Son, Piano

 

 

Junior II (Ages 15-17)

 

1st place

Isabel Won, Cello

Alyssa Kim, Violin

 

2nd place

Julian Rhee, Violin

Sophia Steger, Violin

 

3rd place

Monica Park, Flute

Jungann Park, Clarinet

Ji Wook Shin, Clarinet

 

 

Senior (Ages 18-22)

 

1st place

Viola Chan, Flute

 

2nd place

Justin Smith, Double Bass

 

3rd place

Phoebe Tsai, Cello

 

 

 SOLO COMPETITION WINNERS 

Elementary I (Ages 5 -8)

 

2nd place

Taejin Shah, Flute

 

Elementary II (Ages 9-11)

 

1st place

Yubin Martina Lee, Violin

 

2nd place

Caitlin Jhin, Cello

Christian Choi, Piano

Jisang Kymm, Violin

Kay Considine, Flute

 

3rd place

Zoe Han, Flute

Elise Kang, Flute

Neeva Patel, Flute

 

Honorable Mention

Jennifer Kim, Cello

Claire Kim, Cello

 

 

Junior I (Ages 12-14)

 

1st place

Madeleine Park, Flute

MacKenzie Kim, Oboe

 

2nd place

Chelsie Lim, Cello

Matthew Kang, Clarinet

Junseok Choi, Percussion | South Korea

Faith Shim, Flute

 

3rd place

Carissa Liu, Flute

Crystal Ye, Flute

Eunhye Choi, Flute

Ellias Kim, Flute

Spencer Rubin, Oboe

 

Honorable Mention

Matthew Hong, Viola

Chris Lee, Violin | South Korea

Emily Jang, Oboe

Emma Su, Flute

Stephanie Hong, Piano

 

 

Junior II (Ages 15-17)

 

1st place

Dawn Song, Cello

 

2nd place

Ellen Park, Flute

Simon Park, Oboe

Hyejin Cho, Flute

Jacqueline Hahn, Viola

Shelley Choi, Violin

Haemaru Chung, Violin

Angela Zhang, Flute

Gwangbae Park, Piano

Trevor Jensen, Violin

Sharon Hong, Flute

 

3rd place

Eric Suh, Viola

Betia Zeng, Flute

Mahina Sheikh, Cello

 

Honorable Mention

Suzi Gu, Piano

 

 

Senior (Ages 18-22)

 

1st place

Elenora Apostolidi, Piano | Greece

Justin Smith, Double Bass

 

2nd place

Viola Chan, Flute

Young Ye Roh, Violin

Songyee Han, Flute

Samantha Kao, Piano

 

 

 ENSEMBLE COMPETITION WINNERS 

Junior (Ages 12-17)

 

1st place

Piano Trio Opus 49

Ashley Kim, Piano; Helena Hwang, Violin; Christina Jung, Cello

 

2nd place

Echo Strings

Sally Han, Violin; Trevor Jensen, Violin; Ji Hoon Haam, Violin

 

 

Teachers of the Winners

Khullip Jung, Solim Shin, Catherine Cho, Clara Minhye Kim, Naoko Tanaka, Carol Wincenc, Jiwon Kim, Soo-Kyung Park, Yousun Chung, Paul Ostrovsky, Eugene Levinson, Byung-Hyun Rhee, YoungAi Park-Do, Irina Bendetsky, Phillip Kawin, Yu Jeong Lee, Elizabeth Faidley, Almita Vamos, Patinka Kopec, Noelle Perrin,Olivia Kim, Hana Kim, Yujin In, Toby Appel,Yookyung Min, Ann Setzer, Kay Rhee, Wansook Song, Eduardus Halim, Jisun Park, Jee Sun Lee, Peter Vinograde, Seungho Choi, Marion Feldman, Maria Radicheva, Yirang Nam, Ella Heifets, Miho Weber, Jiyeon Whang, Linda Lie

Subscribe Now

Join the mailing list

Address:

194 LIVINGSTON ST., SUITE 3 NORTHVALE, NJ 07647

Telephone:

(551) 800-1712

© 2018 by Camerata New Jersey. All Rights Reserved.